Privacy

Learn about your Privacy

Xpanxion, LLC is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request, and this privacy statement explains data collection and use in those situations. This privacy statement only applies to www.xpanxion.com; it does not apply to other online or offline Xpanxion, LLC sites, products or services. Please read the complete www.xpanxion.com privacy statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are registering before ordering e-mail newsletters, joining a limited-access premium site, signing up for an event or training, or when purchasing and/or registering Xpanxion, LLC products. Personal information collected by www.xpanxion.com often is limited to e-mail address, language, country or location, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

www.xpanxion.com also collects certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Xpanxion, LLC, Inc.

Xpanxion, LLC, Inc. also collects information about which pages our customers visit within www.xpanxion.com. This site visitation data is identified only by a unique ID number, and it is never linked with personal information.

Use of your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To ensure our site is relevant to your needs.
  • To deliver services, such as newsletters, events, training or software that you request or purchase.
  • To help us create and publish content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other
  • New services from Xpanxion, LLC, if you so request.
  • To allow you access to limited-entry areas of our site as appropriate.

We will merge site-visitation data with anonymous demographic information for research purposes, and we may use this information in aggregate to provide more relevant content.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Xpanxion, LLC may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Xpanxion, LLC or the site;
  2. protect and defend the rights or property of Xpanxion, LLC and its family of Web sites,
  3. act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Xpanxion, LLC employees, users of Xpanxion, LLC products or services, or members of the public.

Your information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Xpanxion, LLC or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. Xpanxion, LLC abides by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union as outlined below.

European Union Data Protection Directive and Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection Safe Harbors

Xpanxion adheres to the U.S. safe harbor privacy principles of Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Access and Enforcement with respect to both the European Union Data Protection Directive and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, and is registered with the U.S. Department of Commerce's Safe Harbor Programs for both. Information regarding the Safe Harbor Program can be found at the program’s website: http://export.gov/safeharbor/. If you have questions about our compliance with the safe harbor privacy principles, you may contact us at the email, telephone number, or postal address provided in this privacy policy.

We Self-Certify Compliance with:

If your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed and you are a customer located in the EU or Switzerland, you may contact the data protection authority in the country in which you reside. We have agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, as well as to cooperate and comply with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland. Customers or website visitors located in the EU may contact either the DPA panel at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu or individual EU DPAs (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm). The contact information for the Swiss FDPIC can be found at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en

Control of your Personal Information 

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, www.xpanxion.com will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. It will only be used for the purposes stated above. 
www.xpanxion.com may send out periodic e-mails informing you of technical service or security issues related to a product or service you requested, or confirming you requested a product or service. You will not be able to choose to unsubscribe to these mailings, as they are considered an essential part of the service you have chosen.

Security of your Personal Information

www.xpanxion.com is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Use of Cookies

When someone visits the site, a cookie is placed on the customer's machine (if the customer accepts cookies) or is read if the customer has visited the site previously. One use of cookies is to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics described above. 
We also use cookies to collect information on which newsletter links are clicked by customers. This information is used to ensure we are sending information customers want to read. It is collected in aggregate form and never linked with your personal information.

We make use of extensive technology to find out how many visitors clicked on key elements (such as links or graphics) on a www.xpanxion.com Web page. We do not use this technology to access your personally identifiable information on www.xpanxion.com; it is a tool we use to compile aggregated statistics about www.xpanxion.com Web site usage. We may share aggregated site statistics with partner companies but do not allow other companies to place clear gifs on our sites.

If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from the www.xpanxion.com Web site, you will be able to view the text on the screens, however you will not be able to subscribe to the service offerings on the site.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact www.xpanxion.com by e-mail.

Changes to this Statement 

www.xpanxion.com will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of the privacy statement. For material changes to this statement, www.xpanxion.com will notify you by placing prominent notice on the Web site.

Contact Information

Xpanxion, LLC welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement, please contact us by e-mail, or postal mail.